Advantages of multimodal transport-and-logistics hub of Navoi
Navoi FEZ offers foreign investors a wide range of opportunities for doing business and initially endows them with great competitive advantages. Covering an area of 564 hectares Navoi FEZ is located adjacent to the one of the most industrial cities of Uzbekistan Navoi city and 100-175 km from large cities and industrial centers as Bukhara and Samarkand.
Navoi FEZ territory is granted special legal regime including taxation, currency exchange and customs regimes, simplified order for entry, stay and departure, as well as obtaining work permits for non-residents of the Republic of Uzbekistan; extensive tax and customs preferences as well as preferences on other dues are provided.
To create the most favorable conditions for investors, enterprises in Navoi FEZ are provided with high-level infrastructure. FEZ enterprises are provided with adequate transport infrastructure, utilities, labor safety systems and comfortable environment for employees.
Navoi FEZ is placed in immediate proximity to the international airport, E-40 highway and railway lines of international significance which mostly enables to exploit effectively the advantages of multimodal transport-and-logistics hub of Navoi.